LATESTPeruvian tourists in Chile 2026European tourists in Chile 2026Cascada de las ÁnimasIsla Damas and the Humboldt Penguin National Reserve
VIAJANDO CHILE
Travel Tips

Peruvian tourists in Chile 2026: 240,832 arrivals through August, up 5.1% on 2025

· By , journalist

Peruvian tourists in Chile 2026: 240,832 arrivals through August, up 5.1% on 2025

From January to August 2026, 240,832 Peruvian tourists arrived in Chile, 5.1% more than in the same period of 2025 (229,123). Peru is the fourth-largest source of tourists visiting Chile, behind Argentina, Brazil and Bolivia, and accounts for 7.3% of this year's arrivals, according to the foreign tourist arrivals published by the Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur, based on records from the Investigations Police (PDI).

*Updated on November 1, 2026, with the October 2026 release (data through August 2026).* Figures count tourists of Peruvian nationality and exclude arrivals by sea. Figures from 2020 onward are preliminary.

Peruvian tourists in Chile by year

Peruvian tourists who arrived in Chile by year, 2008-2026

Source: Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur, foreign tourist arrivals (preliminary figures from 2020 onward)

View the data as a table
2008252,472 · 9.3% of all tourists
2012338,026 · 9.5% of all tourists
2015359,857 · 8.0% of all tourists
2016403,605 · 7.2% of all tourists
2017394,204 · 6.1% of all tourists
2018388,942 · 6.8% of all tourists
2019410,692 · 9.1% of all tourists · record
202097,806 · 8.7% of all tourists
202127,257 · 14.3% of all tourists
2022183,020 · 9.0% of all tourists
2023315,752 · 8.5% of all tourists
2024365,427 · 7.0% of all tourists
2025352,353 · 5.9% of all tourists
2026 (January to August)240,832 · 7.3% of all tourists
YearPeruvian tourists% of all tourists
2008252,4729.3%
2012338,0269.5%
2015359,8578.0%
2016403,6057.2%
2017394,2046.1%
2018388,9426.8%
2019410,6929.1%
202097,8068.7%
202127,25714.3%
2022183,0209.0%
2023315,7528.5%
2024365,4277.0%
2025352,3535.9%
2026 (January to August)240,8327.3%

Source: Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur, "Cuadro por Nacionalidad" sheet. Percentages calculated by Viajando Chile. The annual record for Peruvian tourists is 2019, with 410,692. In 2025, 352,353 arrived, 3.6% fewer than in 2024. If as many arrive from September to December 2026 as in those months of 2025 (123,230), the year would close at around 364,000, in line with 2024; that is our own projection, not an official figure.

The series shows steady demand, without the swings that Argentine arrivals show with the exchange rate. In 2021, with borders closed for most of the year, Peru became the second-largest source country, with 14.3% of tourists. Figures for Argentina, Brazil and the United States are in Argentine tourists, Brazilian tourists and US tourists in Chile.

Peruvian tourists in Chile in 2026, month by month

Month20262025Change% of the month's tourists (2026)
January35,65835,007+1.9%5.0%
February27,81627,852-0.1%5.5%
March35,91328,209+27.3%8.0%
April27,12225,898+4.7%7.9%
May25,78924,592+4.9%9.3%
June23,42623,829-1.7%8.8%
July33,45232,213+3.8%8.2%
August31,65631,523+0.4%9.2%
January to August240,832229,123+5.1%7.3%

Source: Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur. Changes and shares calculated by Viajando Chile. Unlike Europeans, Peruvians travel all year, with peaks in January, July and August, their school and mid-year holidays. March 2026 was the best month of the year, with 35,913 Peruvians and a 27.3% rise. The busiest month for Peruvians in the whole series was July 2016, with 41,141.

El Morro de Arica and the beach next to the city
Arica, 20 kilometers from the Chacalluta crossing, is the first Chilean city for travelers coming from Tacna. Photo: Jowyto (CC BY-SA 3.0), Wikimedia Commons.

How Peruvian tourists enter Chile

Point of entry2026 (January to August)% 20262025% 2025
Arturo Merino Benítez Airport (Santiago)124,61551.7%178,51950.7%
Concordia (Chacalluta, Arica)99,86941.5%144,36941.0%
Cristo Redentor System (Los Libertadores)7,4773.1%14,9184.2%
Jama (San Pedro de Atacama)2,9551.2%5,5751.6%
Cerro Moreno Airport (Antofagasta)1,3210.5%2,3290.7%
Colchane1,0630.4%1,2590.4%

Source: Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur, "Consulta desagregada" sheet (Peruvian nationality). Calculated by Viajando Chile. One in two Peruvians flies into Santiago and four in ten cross at Chacalluta, the crossing that links Tacna with Arica. It is the main land crossing in the north, as shown in Chile's busiest border crossings for tourists. By air, the Lima-Santiago route is one of the busiest in the region; in October SKY and GOL added a codeshare between Chile, Peru and Brazil.

Jorge Chávez airport in Lima
Lima's Jorge Chávez airport, where most flights carrying Peruvians to Santiago depart. Photo: TomasVial (CC0), Wikimedia Commons.

Does your hotel, shop or agency welcome Peruvian tourists? Reach them while they plan their trip, with Viajando Chile.

See advertising options

How much Peruvian tourists spend in Chile

Indicator (2023)Peruvian touristAverage of all tourists
Total spend per touristUS$419US$637
Daily spendUS$23.5US$47.2
Nights of stay17.813.5
Total foreign exchangeUS$134.9 million (5.7%)US$2,374.8 million

Source: Sernatur, inbound tourism tables, 2023. Peruvians stay more nights than average but spend half as much per day as the average tourist. Even so, in 2023 they were the fourth country by foreign exchange, after Brazil, Argentina and the United States. The full comparison is in how much foreign tourists spend in Chile.

Frequently asked questions

How many Peruvian tourists visit Chile each year?

In 2025, 352,353 arrived, 5.9% of all foreign tourists. From January to August 2026, 240,832 arrived, 5.1% more than a year earlier.

Where does Peru rank among countries visiting Chile?

Fourth, behind Argentina, Brazil and Bolivia, both in 2025 and so far in 2026.

What was the record year for Peruvians in Chile?

2019, with 410,692 Peruvian tourists.

Where do most Peruvians enter Chile?

Through Santiago airport (51.7% in 2026) and the Chacalluta crossing in Arica (41.5%).

How to cite this data

Viajando Chile (2026). *Peruvian tourists in Chile 2026: 240,832 arrivals through August, up 5.1% on 2025*. Based on data from Chile's Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur. Available at: https://viajandochile.com/en/news/peruvian-tourists-in-chile-statistics

Get the best of Viajando Chile

Guides, practical tips and travel news about Chile, straight to your inbox. Free.

We will only use your email to send you the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy