LATESTPeruvian tourists in Chile 2026European tourists in Chile 2026Cascada de las ÁnimasIsla Damas and the Humboldt Penguin National Reserve
VIAJANDO CHILE
Travel Tips

European tourists in Chile 2026: 291,375 arrivals through August, up 7.5%, led by Spain

· By , journalist

European tourists in Chile 2026: 291,375 arrivals through August, up 7.5%, led by Spain

From January to August 2026, 291,375 European tourists arrived in Chile, 7.5% more than in the same period of 2025 (270,970). Spain is the top European country, with 47,948 visitors, followed by France (41,779) and Germany (41,491), according to the foreign tourist arrivals published by Chile's Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur, based on records from the Investigations Police (PDI). While total arrivals are down 19.1% this year because of the drop in Argentine visitors, Europe is growing and now accounts for 8.8% of arrivals.

*Updated on November 1, 2026, with the October 2026 release (data through August 2026).* Figures count tourists by nationality and exclude arrivals by sea, such as cruise passengers. Figures from 2020 onward are preliminary. The United Kingdom appears in the official spreadsheet as "England".

Ranking of European tourists in Chile by country in 2026

European tourists who arrived in Chile by country, January to August 2026

Source: Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur, foreign tourist arrivals (preliminary figures)

View the data as a table
Spain47,948 · +3.7% vs. January-August 2025
France41,779 · +6.3%
Germany41,491 · +4.4%
England (United Kingdom)37,847 · +8.8%
Italy28,633 · +3.7%
Netherlands12,920 · +9.3%
Switzerland10,040 · +6.2%
Poland8,446 · +30.3%
Russia7,450 · +9.3%
Belgium6,559 · +10.8%
#CountryJan-Aug 2026Jan-Aug 2025ChangeFull year 2025
1Spain47,94846,225+3.7%80,821
2France41,77939,305+6.3%65,691
3Germany41,49139,734+4.4%68,405
4England (United Kingdom)37,84734,781+8.8%56,748
5Italy28,63327,607+3.7%45,307
6Netherlands12,92011,825+9.3%20,853
7Switzerland10,0409,454+6.2%16,797
8Poland8,4466,482+30.3%11,252
9Russia7,4506,816+9.3%10,722
10Belgium6,5595,921+10.8%11,066
11Portugal5,9265,027+17.9%8,570
12Sweden5,3674,870+10.2%9,303
13Austria4,2973,962+8.5%6,981
14Ireland4,0293,920+2.8%6,413
Total Europe291,375270,970+7.5%460,678

Source: Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur, "Cuadro por Nacionalidad" sheet. Changes calculated by Viajando Chile. The top five countries (Spain, France, Germany, the UK and Italy) total 197,698 tourists, two out of every three Europeans who visit Chile. All fourteen countries in the table are up on 2025; the biggest rise is Poland's (+30.3%).

In the ranking of all countries, Spain is Chile's seventh-largest market in 2026, behind Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, the United States and Colombia. France is tenth and Germany eleventh. The full list is in foreign tourists in Chile by country.

European tourists in Chile by year: 2019 is still the record

YearEuropean tourists% of all tourists
2008385,42214.2%
2012367,98110.4%
2015413,0039.2%
2016449,6778.0%
2017477,9117.4%
2018498,9378.7%
2019515,14511.4%
2020139,23212.4%
202127,11014.3%
2022215,11710.6%
2023382,18210.2%
2024440,3808.4%
2025460,6787.7%
2026 (January to August)291,3758.8%

Source: Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur. Percentages calculated by Viajando Chile. The annual record for European tourists is 2019, with 515,145. In 2025, 460,678 arrived, 10.6% below that peak. If the rest of 2026 follows last year's pattern, when 189,708 Europeans arrived between September and December, the year would close at around 480,000, still below the record. That projection is our own calculation, not an official figure.

The order of countries has also changed. In 2019 France came first, with 87,085, almost tied with Spain (86,681) and Germany (82,541). In 2025 Spain stood alone in first place, with 80,821, while France (65,691) and Germany (68,405) remain below their pre-pandemic numbers.

Terminal of Arturo Merino Benítez airport in Santiago
Two out of three European tourists enter Chile through Santiago airport. Photo: Phillip Capper (CC BY 2.0), Wikimedia Commons.

When European tourists come to Chile: month by month

Month20262025Change% of the month's tourists (2026)
January64,37960,107+7.1%9.1%
February55,54752,323+6.2%10.9%
March55,54743,962+26.4%12.4%
April31,38633,078-5.1%9.1%
May22,23420,358+9.2%8.0%
June16,42015,081+8.9%6.2%
July21,26521,023+1.2%5.2%
August24,59725,038-1.8%7.1%
January to August291,375270,970+7.5%8.8%

Source: Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur. Changes and shares calculated by Viajando Chile. Europeans travel during the southern summer, from November to March, when Patagonia is open for trekking: in 2025, November (61,157), December (63,162) and January (60,107) were their busiest months. January 2026, with 64,379, is the fourth-busiest month for Europeans in the whole series, behind November 2018 (68,252), December 2018 (66,796) and January 2019 (66,438). Seasonality for every market is in the months with the most foreign tourists.

Does your hotel, winery or agency welcome travelers from Europe? Reach them in Spanish, English, French and Portuguese with Viajando Chile.

See advertising options

How European tourists enter Chile

Point of entry2026 (January to August)% 20262025% 2025
Arturo Merino Benítez Airport (Santiago)193,60666.4%308,95267.1%
Río Don Guillermo (Cerro Castillo, Magallanes)16,8145.8%28,2606.1%
Hito Cajón (San Pedro de Atacama)15,2345.2%27,4346.0%
Laurita Casas Viejas (Puerto Natales)9,8593.4%12,2072.6%
San Sebastián (Tierra del Fuego)8,3102.9%13,0642.8%
Cristo Redentor System (Los Libertadores)7,8132.7%13,9733.0%

Source: Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur, "Consulta desagregada" sheet (Europe region). Calculated by Viajando Chile. About 30% of Europeans enter overland from Argentina, mainly through the Magallanes crossings that link El Calafate and Ushuaia with Torres del Paine, and through Hito Cajón, the entry from Bolivia and the Uyuni salt flat to San Pedro de Atacama. Details for each crossing are in Chile's busiest border crossings for tourists.

Torres del Paine seen from Laguna Amarga
Patagonia accounts for much of Europeans' travel in Chile. Photo: Cayetano Roso (CC BY 3.0), Wikimedia Commons.

How much European tourists spend in Chile

Country (2023)Total spend per touristDaily spendAverage nightsTotal foreign exchange
United KingdomUS$1,360US$87.315.6US$77.2 million
ItalyUS$1,309US$59.522.0—
SpainUS$1,303US$56.623.0US$100.9 million
GermanyUS$1,276US$51.524.8US$91.9 million
FranceUS$1,211US$50.524.0US$83.7 million
Average of all touristsUS$637US$47.213.5US$2,374.8 million

Source: Sernatur, inbound tourism tables, 2023 (Italy is not among the top ten countries by foreign exchange). A European tourist spends twice the average because they stay three to four weeks. Spain, Germany, France and the UK together left US$353.7 million in 2023, 14.9% of tourism foreign exchange. More detail in how much foreign tourists spend in Chile.

Frequently asked questions

How many European tourists visit Chile each year?

In 2025, 460,678 arrived, 7.7% of all foreign tourists. From January to August 2026, 291,375 arrived, 7.5% more than a year earlier.

Which European country sends the most tourists to Chile?

Spain: 47,948 from January to August 2026 and 80,821 in all of 2025. France, Germany, the United Kingdom and Italy follow.

What was the record year for Europeans in Chile?

2019, with 515,145 European tourists.

When do Europeans travel to Chile?

Between November and March, during the southern hemisphere summer. The quietest month is June.

How to cite this data

Viajando Chile (2026). *European tourists in Chile 2026: 291,375 arrivals through August, up 7.5%, led by Spain*. Based on data from Chile's Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur. Available at: https://viajandochile.com/en/news/european-tourists-in-chile-statistics-by-country

Get the best of Viajando Chile

Guides, practical tips and travel news about Chile, straight to your inbox. Free.

We will only use your email to send you the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy