LATESTThe Brazilian real falls against the Chilean peso after the electionRed tide in ChilePichachén passThe Cormorant at 55 South
VIAJANDO CHILE
Travel Tips

The months with the most foreign tourists in Chile in 2025: January leads with 846,821 arrivals and June is the lowest

· By , journalist

The months with the most foreign tourists in Chile in 2025: January leads with 846,821 arrivals and June is the lowest

January is the month when the most foreign tourists arrive in Chile: in 2025 there were 846,821, or 14.1% of the year's 6,004,567, while June was the lowest, with 299,195 (5.0%). January was the month with the most arrivals in 14 of the 18 years between 2008 and 2025, according to the official foreign tourist arrivals series from Chile's Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur, compiled with data from the Investigations Police (PDI).

*Updated October 28, 2026, with the October 2026 release (data through August 2026).* The figures include Chileans living abroad and exclude entries through seaports, according to the spreadsheet's own notes. Figures from 2020 onward are preliminary.

Foreign tourists in Chile by month in 2025

Month2025 arrivals% of yearRank
January846,82114.1%1
February648,90410.8%2
March535,4898.9%4
April465,0807.7%7
May373,5936.2%11
June299,1955.0%12
July492,9448.2%5
August428,5127.1%9
September398,0386.6%10
October437,7467.3%8
November486,4538.1%6
December591,7929.9%3
Total 20256,004,567100%

Source: Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur, "Cuadro por Nacionalidad" sheet, Total general row. Percentages and ranks: Viajando Chile calculation. Summer (December to February) accounted for 34.8% of 2025 arrivals.

The months with the most foreign tourists, year by year

The pattern repeats: January leads and June is the quietest month. To avoid distorting the average with the pandemic, the table below excludes 2020 and 2021, when borders were closed for much of the year.

MonthAverage share (2015-2019 and 2022-2025)
January12.2%
December11.9%
February9.4%
November9.0%
March8.4%
October8.3%
July7.9%
August7.2%
April7.1%
September7.1%
May6.0%
June5.6%

Source: Viajando Chile calculation with the Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur series. January was the month with the most arrivals in 14 years; December beat it in 2015, 2021, 2022 and 2024. The busiest month in the whole series was January 2017, with 964,027 arrivals, in the record year of 6,449,883 tourists, as we show in foreign tourist arrivals by year.

Santiago international airport terminal with passengers
Santiago airport, the main gateway for long-haul tourists. Photo: Phillip Capper (CC BY 2.0), Wikimedia Commons.

Where tourists come from each month

Month (2025)ArgentinaBrazilEuropeNorth America
January517,97653,23060,10743,133
February393,02123,51152,32337,888
March284,11535,18943,96240,251
April257,38635,68433,07820,929
May191,51136,70020,35816,033
June107,64966,89615,08112,968
July179,925141,99321,02318,569
August145,854105,94325,03820,255
September165,29157,25725,36119,048
October179,85241,75840,02828,195
November193,26936,49761,15740,462
December240,59246,99163,16258,305

Source: Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur, "Cuadro por Nacionalidad". Three different seasons: Argentines come mostly in summer (in January 2025 they were 61% of all tourists who entered); Brazilians in winter, peaking in July (141,993), drawn by the snow, as we explain in when is ski season in Chile; and Europeans and North Americans between November and January, when it is summer in the south and the best time for Patagonia.

Does your business depend on the season? Advertise in the month your customers plan their trip, in four languages.

See advertising options

The months with the most foreign tourists in 2026: all down

Month2026 arrivals2025 arrivalsChange
January710,346846,821-16.1%
February508,281648,904-21.7%
March446,702535,489-16.6%
April344,615465,080-25.9%
May277,915373,593-25.6%
June265,864299,195-11.1%
July410,213492,944-16.8%
August344,937428,512-19.5%
January to August3,308,8734,090,538-19.1%

Source: Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur, October 2026 release. In 2026, January is still the month with the most tourists, but every reported month is down on 2025, mainly because of fewer Argentines. See the breakdown by country in foreign tourists in Chile by country 2026 and the August case, when Brazil overtook Argentina.

Rock and salt formations in Valle de la Luna, San Pedro de Atacama
Valle de la Luna, in San Pedro de Atacama, welcomes tourists all year round. Photo: Diego Delso (CC BY-SA 4.0), Wikimedia Commons.

The record for each month

2017 is still the benchmark year: it holds the arrivals record in 9 of the 12 months. Only March (2018), May and July (both 2025) peaked in another year.

MonthRecord arrivalsRecord year
January964,0272017
February709,0432017
March574,2602018
April469,6262017
May373,5932025
June322,5682017
July492,9442025
August480,1582017
September442,5032017
October481,7822017
November517,2432017
December692,6902017

Source: Viajando Chile calculation with the 2008-2026 monthly series from the Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur. In July 2025, 141,993 Brazilians arrived, the highest figure for that country in any month of that year.

What it means for travelers to Chile

  • January and February are the busiest months: more foreign tourists plus Chileans' own vacations. Book ahead in Patagonia, on the coast and in the south.
  • May, June and September are the quietest, except at ski resorts, which fill up in July and August.
  • October, November and March combine good weather in much of the country with fewer people. See our guide on when to visit Chile.

Frequently asked questions

Which month do most tourists arrive in Chile?

January. In 2025, 846,821 foreign tourists arrived, 14.1% of the annual total.

Which month has the fewest tourists?

June. In 2025, 299,195 arrived, 5.0% of the year.

When do most Brazilians come?

In July, for the snow season: 141,993 Brazilians arrived in July 2025, more than in any other month.

How to cite this data

Viajando Chile (2026). *The months with the most foreign tourists in Chile in 2025: January leads with 846,821 arrivals and June is the lowest*. Based on data from the Undersecretariat of Tourism and Sernatur. Available at: https://viajandochile.com/en/news/months-with-most-foreign-tourists-in-chile

Get the best of Viajando Chile

Guides, practical tips and travel news about Chile, straight to your inbox. Free.

We will only use your email to send you the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy