LATESTChile fuel prices rise CLP 41.3 per litreBahía InglesaChiloé cruise season 2026-2027Kawésqar National Park
VIAJANDO CHILE
Travel Tips

Foreign tourists in Chile by country in 2026: the monthly arrivals ranking

· By , journalist

Foreign tourists in Chile by country in 2026: the monthly arrivals ranking
AdvertisementAdvertise Here

Chile received 2,963,936 foreign tourists between January and July 2026, 19.1% fewer than in the same period of 2025. Argentina is still the top market, with 1,164,624 arrivals, but it fell 39.7%, and in July Brazil overtook it for the first time this year: 152,265 Brazilians against 86,633 Argentines. That is what the official series of foreign tourist arrivals shows; it is compiled by Sernatur with data from the Investigative Police (PDI) and published by Chile's Undersecretariat of Tourism.

*Updated on October 19, 2026 with data through July 2026.* This ranking is updated on this same page every time the Undersecretariat publishes a new month.

Foreign tourists in Chile by country: January-July 2026 ranking

#CountryJan-Jul 2025Jan-Jul 2026Change2026 share
1Argentina1,931,5831,164,624-39.7%39.3%
2Brazil393,203393,783+0.1%13.3%
3Bolivia300,224276,600-7.9%9.3%
4Peru197,600209,176+5.9%7.1%
5United States135,041148,592+10.0%5.0%
6Colombia77,45682,315+6.3%2.8%
7Spain40,50042,076+3.9%1.4%
8Germany37,29739,289+5.3%1.3%
9Australia21,19338,881+83.5%1.3%
10France35,72338,350+7.4%1.3%
11Uruguay35,33736,798+4.1%1.2%
12England32,09435,338+10.1%1.2%
13Mexico30,53331,763+4.0%1.1%
14China22,19827,839+25.4%0.9%
15Canada24,19726,612+10.0%0.9%
Total (all nationalities)3,662,0262,963,936-19.1%100%

Source: Sernatur with PDI data, series published in August 2026 (preliminary figures). Changes and shares calculated by Viajando Chile. The total includes 131,217 Chileans living abroad, whom the official series counts as one more nationality; they are not shown in the country ranking. The series lists England separately from the rest of the United Kingdom.

Without Argentina, arrivals are growing: the other markets add up to 1,799,312 tourists between January and July, 4.0% more than in 2025. It is the same calculation Undersecretary María Paz Lagos made in September, when she explained that the decline is concentrated in the Argentine market, according to The Clinic.

July 2026: the month Brazil overtook Argentina

#CountryJuly 2025July 2026Change
1Brazil141,993152,265+7.2%
2Argentina179,92586,633-51.9%
3Bolivia48,86944,728-8.5%
4Peru32,21333,452+3.8%
5United States12,31111,809-4.1%
6Colombia10,48410,560+0.7%
7Uruguay6,2105,071-18.3%
8Mexico4,9014,684-4.4%
9Spain5,1114,592-10.2%
10Australia1,9294,186+117.0%
Monthly total492,944410,213-16.8%

July is snow season and the month of Brazil's winter school holidays, and Brazilian visitors mostly go to Santiago and the ski resorts. Argentines, on the other hand, travel more in summer and overland. That is why it is worth looking at the year to date, not just one month, before talking about a change of leader.

Passengers in the international terminal at Santiago airport
Santiago airport handles most arrivals from long-haul markets.

Tourist arrivals in Chile by continent

OriginJan-Jul 2025Jan-Jul 2026Change
South America2,986,6942,214,129-25.9%
Europe245,932266,778+8.5%
North America189,771206,967+9.1%
Asia49,01057,949+18.2%
Oceania26,35145,930+74.3%
Central America18,00323,924+32.9%
Middle East11,03211,408+3.4%
Caribbean3,8763,521-9.2%
Africa2,0092,100+4.5%

Every continent except South America and the Caribbean is growing. The most striking case is Oceania: Australia almost doubled its arrivals (+83.5%) and New Zealand rose 37.3%. Among markets with more than 5,000 visitors, Costa Rica (+44.9%), Poland (+31.7%) and China (+25.4%) also stand out.

AdvertisementAdvertise Here

Foreign tourists in Chile by country in 2025: the full year

#Country2025 arrivalsShare
1Argentina2,856,44147.6%
2Brazil681,64911.4%
3Bolivia562,7299.4%
4Peru352,3535.9%
5United States250,4604.2%
6Colombia149,5922.5%
7Spain80,8211.3%
8Germany68,4051.1%
9France65,6911.1%
10Uruguay64,9811.1%
Total 20256,004,567100%

In 2025 Chile passed 6 million arrivals and almost one in two tourists was Argentine. For 2026, the Undersecretariat projects between 5 and 5.2 million, according to the same interview in The Clinic. The analysis of the causes behind the Argentine decline is in our story on foreign tourists in Chile in 2026.

Hairpin bends of Los Caracoles road towards the Cristo Redentor pass
Much of Argentine tourism enters overland, through crossings such as Cristo Redentor.

How tourist arrivals are counted

  • Source: Sernatur estimates arrivals using information from the PDI's National Migration Department, with a methodology aligned with UN Tourism.
  • What it includes: foreign tourists by nationality and estimates of Chileans living abroad. It excludes arrivals through seaports, such as cruise passengers.
  • Special estimates: arrivals of Peruvians through Chacalluta and of Argentines through Monte Aymond and San Sebastián are estimated throughout the series.
  • Preliminary figures: data from July 2020 to July 2026 may be revised in later editions.
  • Lag: the September Tourism Barometer did not yet include August because the source had not delivered it.

How to cite this data

Viajando Chile (2026). *Foreign tourists in Chile by country in 2026: the monthly arrivals ranking*. Based on Sernatur and PDI data published by Chile's Undersecretariat of Tourism. https://viajandochile.com/en/news/foreign-tourists-in-chile-by-country-2026

Frequently asked questions

Which country sends the most tourists to Chile?

Argentina: 1,164,624 arrivals between January and July 2026, 39.3% of the total. It is followed by Brazil (393,783), Bolivia (276,600) and Peru (209,176).

How many foreign tourists arrived in Chile in 2025?

6,004,567, according to Sernatur's series based on PDI data. Argentina accounted for 2,856,441, or 47.6%.

Which market is growing fastest in 2026?

Among the large ones, Australia: 38,881 arrivals between January and July, 83.5% more than in 2025. By continent, Oceania is up 74.3% and Asia 18.2%.

Get the best of Viajando Chile

Guides, practical tips and travel news about Chile, straight to your inbox. Free.

We will only use your email to send you the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy

AdvertisementAdvertise Here