LATESTChile fuel prices rise CLP 41.3 per litreBahía InglesaChiloé cruise season 2026-2027Kawésqar National Park
VIAJANDO CHILE
Travel Tips

Tourist arrivals in Chile in August 2026: Brazil overtakes Argentina for a second month

· By , journalist

Tourist arrivals in Chile in August 2026: Brazil overtakes Argentina for a second month
AdvertisementAdvertise Here

Chile received 344,937 foreign tourists in August 2026, 19.5% fewer than in August 2025 (428,512). For the second month in a row, Brazil was the top market: 116,709 arrivals, up 10.2%, while Argentina fell to 62,054 (-57.5%). These are the figures in the official series of foreign tourist arrivals, compiled by Sernatur with data from the Investigative Police (PDI) and published by the Undersecretariat of Tourism in October 2026.

The year-on-year drop is explained almost entirely by the Argentine market. Compared with August 2019, the last year before the pandemic, August 2026 is 6.8% higher (322,858 arrivals back then).

Tourist arrivals in Chile in August 2026 by country

#CountryAugust 2025August 2026Change
1Brazil105,943116,709+10.2%
2Argentina145,85462,054-57.5%
3Bolivia48,03433,257-30.8%
4Peru31,52331,656+0.4%
5United States13,34714,673+9.9%
6Colombia11,78011,401-3.2%
7Spain5,7255,872+2.6%
8Costa Rica1,4405,547+285.2%
9Uruguay5,8665,443-7.2%
10Mexico4,9364,964+0.6%
Monthly total428,512344,937-19.5%

Source: Sernatur with PDI data, series published in October 2026 (preliminary figures). Changes calculated by Viajando Chile. The total includes 12,101 Chileans living abroad, counted separately in the series.

August is still snow season, and Brazilian tourists mostly fly into Santiago and head to the ski resorts. Costa Rica stands out: it almost quadrupled its arrivals in the month and has 18,592 so far this year, up 78.1%.

Skiers on the slopes of Valle Nevado
August snow mainly draws tourists from Brazil. Photo: José Joaquín Cortes (CC BY-SA 4.0), Wikimedia Commons.

2026 so far: January to August

Between January and August, 3,308,873 foreign tourists arrived, 19.1% fewer than in the same period of 2025 (4,090,538). Argentina is still first in the year-to-date total, but down 41%.

#CountryJan-Aug 2025Jan-Aug 2026Change
1Argentina2,077,4371,226,678-41.0%
2Brazil499,146510,492+2.3%
3Bolivia348,258309,857-11.0%
4Peru229,123240,832+5.1%
5United States148,388163,265+10.0%
6Colombia89,23693,716+5.0%
7Spain46,22547,948+3.7%
8Australia23,47442,914+82.8%
Total4,090,5383,308,873-19.1%

Excluding Argentina, arrivals from the rest of the world rose from 2,013,101 to 2,082,195 between January and August, up 3.4%. This matches what Tourism Undersecretary María Paz Lagos told The Clinic in September: the decline is concentrated in the Argentine market. The full ranking by country, updated every month, is in foreign tourists in Chile by country.

AdvertisementAdvertise Here

Tourist arrivals in Chile by continent

OriginJan-Aug 2025Jan-Aug 2026Change
South America3,343,1872,481,668-25.8%
Europe270,970291,375+7.5%
North America210,026228,609+8.8%
Asia53,63362,969+17.4%
Oceania29,53850,662+71.5%
Central America21,41732,200+50.3%

Long-haul markets keep growing: Europe, North America, Asia and Oceania together account for 633,615 arrivals in eight months, 12.3% more than in 2025 (564,167).

Los Caracoles hairpin bends on the road to the Cristo Redentor pass
Many Argentine tourists enter by land through the Cristo Redentor pass. Photo: Karora (public domain), Wikimedia Commons.

What it means for travelers in Chile

  • Fewer Argentines, more Brazilians: Brazil is now the top market in the winter months, and its tourists mostly fly into Santiago; Argentine travelers, who come more in summer and by land, are the ones in decline.
  • Prices: lower foreign demand has not translated into lower rates; details in our story on travel prices in Chile.
  • Full-year forecast: the Undersecretariat expects between 5 and 5.2 million arrivals in 2026, compared with 6,004,567 in 2025.

Frequently asked questions

How many foreign tourists arrived in Chile in August 2026?

344,937, 19.5% fewer than in August 2025, according to the Sernatur series based on PDI data.

Which country sent the most tourists in August?

Brazil: 116,709 arrivals, ahead of Argentina (62,054) and Bolivia (33,257).

Why are arrivals to Chile falling in 2026?

Because of the drop in Argentine tourism, which lost 850,759 arrivals in eight months. Without Argentina, the other markets grew 3.4%.

Get the best of Viajando Chile

Guides, practical tips and travel news about Chile, straight to your inbox. Free.

We will only use your email to send you the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy

AdvertisementAdvertise Here