LATESTChile fuel prices rise CLP 41.3 per litreBahía InglesaChiloé cruise season 2026-2027Kawésqar National Park
VIAJANDO CHILE
Travel Tips

Travelling around Chile costs more: airfares up 29% and domestic tour packages up 49.8% in a year

· By , journalist

Travelling around Chile costs more: airfares up 29% and domestic tour packages up 49.8% in a year
AdvertisementAdvertise Here

Travel prices in Chile rose sharply over the past year. In August 2026, the price of domestic tour packages was up 49.8% year on year, air passenger transport rose 29.0% and intercity buses 19.8%, according to the September 2026 Tourism Barometer from Chile's Undersecretariat of Tourism, which compiles consumer price index (CPI) data from the national statistics institute, INE.

The same report shows that accommodation rose far less: 4.3%. And hotels had a quiet August, with 1,696,082 overnight stays nationwide, 0.7% fewer than a year earlier, according to INE's Monthly Tourist Accommodation Survey released on October 1.

How much travel prices in Chile went up

The barometer compares the price index of each tourism product with August 2025. These are CPI changes, not average fares: they show how much prices moved, not what a given ticket or package costs.

Product (CPI)12-month change, August 2026Source
Domestic tour packages+49.8%Tourism Barometer, September 2026
International tour packages+43.7%Tourism Barometer, September 2026
Air passenger transport+29.0%Tourism Barometer, September 2026
Intercity bus transport+19.8%Tourism Barometer, September 2026
Accommodation services+4.3%Tourism Barometer, September 2026

The report does not explain the causes of each increase. What it does make clear is the gap between getting around and sleeping: transport and packages became much more expensive than beds. For independent travellers, that shifts the budget towards flights and buses. Our guides on how much a trip to Chile costs and getting around Chile help compare options.

Hotel occupancy of 39.6% and an average rate of CLP 89,828

In August, national room occupancy was 39.6%, just 0.21 points higher than a year earlier. The average daily rate (ADR) reached CLP 89,828, up 1.6%, and revenue per available room (RevPAR) CLP 35,534, up 2.1%, according to INE.

Indicator (August 2026)National total12-month change
Overnight stays1,696,082-0.7%
Arrivals at tourist accommodation798,946-1.8%
Average stay2.12 nights+1.1%
Room occupancy39.6%+0.21 points
Average daily rate (ADR)CLP 89,828+1.6%
Revenue per available room (RevPAR)CLP 35,534+2.1%

Hotels and apart-hotels held up better than guesthouses, cabins and B&Bs: their overnight stays rose 1.1%, while those of other lodging fell 6.9%. Hotel occupancy was 51.8%, against 19.9% for other accommodation.

Hotel room in Santiago with a double bed and large window
The Santiago Metropolitan Region had the country's highest occupancy in August: 76.4%. Photo: Basilicofresco (CC BY-SA 4.0), Wikimedia Commons.

Does your hotel, agency or transport company want to reach travellers already comparing prices for summer in Chile?

See advertising options

Where sleeping in Chile is most expensive: the regional ranking

The country's highest average rate in August was not in Santiago but in Ñuble, at CLP 175,988 per occupied room, 28.5% more than in 2025. This is the region of Nevados de Chillán, whose snow-season lodgings are added to INE's sample between July and September. Valparaíso and the Metropolitan Region follow.

RegionAverage rate (ADR)ChangeRoom occupancy
ÑubleCLP 175,988+28.5%30.6%
ValparaísoCLP 135,100-0.9%23.8%
MetropolitanCLP 101,071+1.0%76.4%
La AraucaníaCLP 90,000+13.7%25.3%
AntofagastaCLP 79,264+3.6%51.7%
MagallanesCLP 64,496-30.7%21.8%
AysénCLP 56,219-15.7%14.0%

At the other end, rates fell sharply in the far south, which is in low season in August: Magallanes dropped 30.7% and Aysén 15.7%. In overnight stays, the Metropolitan Region logged 752,128 (+4.9%) and Valparaíso 166,999 (-3.3%). The steepest fall was in Arica y Parinacota, with 43.2% fewer nights.

AdvertisementAdvertise Here

Fewer foreigners, more short getaways

The barometer confirms a trend we covered in foreign tourists in Chile in 2026: 410,213 foreign tourists arrived in July, 16.8% fewer than in July 2025, and the January-July decline stands at 19.1%. The breakdown by country is in our ranking of foreign tourists in Chile by country.

IndicatorFigurePeriod
International air traffic (JAC)-2.8%August 2026
Domestic air traffic (JAC)-1.5%August 2026
Vehicles through toll plazas (INE)+2.4%August 2026
Tourism activity index (INATUR)-0.74%Second quarter 2026
Domestic tourism, short trips with overnight stay+3.9%Second quarter 2026
People employed in tourism activities673,353 (+5.7%)June-August 2026

The Undersecretariat's new INATUR index shows inbound tourism fell 9.11% in the second quarter, while domestic tourism grew 1.53%, driven by short trips. In other words, Chileans keep travelling, but closer to home and for fewer days, and the car is gaining ground, as the rise in toll plaza crossings suggests.

Santiago airport terminal with passengers
Domestic air traffic fell 1.5% in August and international traffic 2.8%, according to Chile's Civil Aviation Board (JAC).

Travel prices in Chile this summer: how to handle them

  • Compare transport before accommodation: with airfares 29% higher than a year ago, the bus or a car can change the total cost of the trip. See also our guide on when to travel to Chile by region.
  • Build the trip in parts: domestic packages were the item that rose most (+49.8%). Pricing flights, lodging and tours separately shows where the mark-up is.
  • The south is cheaper in low season: Magallanes and Aysén had the biggest rate drops in August. In spring, before the January peak, there is still room.
  • Santiago is full: with 76.4% occupancy, the capital is the region with the least availability. Book early if you travel for work or an event.

One caveat: INE warns that the month's figures are provisional and should be read alongside their variability indicators. We will update this story when the barometer with September data is released.

Frequently asked questions

How much did airfares rise in Chile?

The price index for air passenger transport rose 29.0% between August 2025 and August 2026, according to the Undersecretariat of Tourism's Tourism Barometer.

What was Chile's hotel occupancy in August 2026?

Room occupancy was 39.6% nationwide, with 76.4% in the Metropolitan Region, the highest in the country, according to INE.

Where are hotel rates highest in Chile?

In August 2026, Ñuble had the highest average rate (CLP 175,988 per occupied room), followed by Valparaíso (CLP 135,100) and the Metropolitan Region (CLP 101,071).

Get the best of Viajando Chile

Guides, practical tips and travel news about Chile, straight to your inbox. Free.

We will only use your email to send you the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy

AdvertisementAdvertise Here