Tourist accommodation establishments in Chile recorded 1,508,054 overnight stays in September 2026, 1.9% fewer than in September 2025. Chile's National Statistics Institute (INE) released the figure on November 2 in its Monthly Tourist Accommodation Survey (EMAT). Room occupancy held at 37.5% and the average rate per occupied room rose 4.0% to CLP 87,507.
Behind the national average is a country split in two: eight regions grew and eight fell. The Santiago Metropolitan Region, which accounts for more than a third of all nights, rose 2.9%, while Arica y Parinacota lost more than half of its overnight stays and La Araucanía and Aysén fell by more than 20%. The month's figures are provisional.
View the data as a table
| Overnight stays | 1.508 million |
| Room occupancy | 37.5% |
| Average daily rate | $87,507 |
Overnight stays in Chile in September 2026: the national figures
| Indicator | September 2026 | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays (nights) | 1,508,054 | -1.9% |
| Guest arrivals | 735,167 | -0.3% |
| Average length of stay | 2.05 nights | -1.6% |
| Room occupancy | 37.5% | +0.04 pp |
| Average daily rate (ADR) | CLP 87,507 | +4.0% |
| Revenue per available room (RevPAR) | CLP 32,836 | +4.1% |
Source: INE, EMAT bulletin no. 336-septiembre-2026.pdf), November 2, 2026. Current Chilean pesos. The month brought almost the same number of guests (735,167 arrivals, -0.3%), but they stayed fewer nights. The average stay fell to 2.05 nights. Overnight stays in hotels and apart-hotels grew 0.3%; the decline came from hostels, inns, cabins and similar lodgings, which lost 8.6%.
September includes Chile's national holidays, the Fiestas Patrias, and INE attributes the month's movement to both business and leisure travel. From July to September the sample also includes lodgings that only open during the ski season.
Which regions gained and which lost overnight stays
View the data as a table
| Change | |
|---|---|
| Atacama | 14.9% · Overnight stays: 48,396 |
| Antofagasta | 5.4% · Overnight stays: 141,116 |
| Maule | 3.9% · Overnight stays: 31,751 |
| Metropolitana | 2.9% · Overnight stays: 572,650 |
| Valparaíso | 2.7% · Overnight stays: 181,219 |
| Los Lagos | 1.4% · Overnight stays: 117,165 |
| O'Higgins | 0.7% · Overnight stays: 41,864 |
| Biobío | -3.0% · Overnight stays: 64,229 |
| Ñuble | -3.4% · Overnight stays: 31,280 |
| Tarapacá | -8.3% · Overnight stays: 50,954 |
| Magallanes | -12.0% · Overnight stays: 39,199 |
| Los Ríos | -13.9% · Overnight stays: 31,478 |
| Coquimbo | -14.0% · Overnight stays: 69,381 |
| La Araucanía | -22.0% · Overnight stays: 56,068 |
| Aysén | -22.2% · Overnight stays: 16,833 |
| Arica y Parinacota | -53.8% · Overnight stays: 14,471 |
| Region | Overnight stays | Change | Occupancy | Average rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arica y Parinacota | 14,471 | -53.8% | 24.7% | CLP 41,947 |
| Tarapacá | 50,954 | -8.3% | 33.5% | CLP 51,828 |
| Antofagasta | 141,116 | +5.4% | 52.2% | CLP 83,021 |
| Atacama | 48,396 | +14.9% | 38.0% | CLP 58,694 |
| Coquimbo | 69,381 | -14.0% | 26.5% | CLP 65,429 |
| Valparaíso | 181,219 | +2.7% | 26.0% | CLP 117,350 |
| Metropolitana | 572,650 | +2.9% | 64.8% | CLP 95,803 |
| O'Higgins | 41,864 | +0.7% | 28.6% | CLP 76,202 |
| Maule | 31,751 | +3.9% | 14.5% | CLP 84,662 |
| Ñuble | 31,280 | -3.4% | 23.0% | CLP 136,698 |
| Biobío | 64,229 | -3.0% | 34.4% | CLP 71,500 |
| La Araucanía | 56,068 | -22.0% | 24.5% | CLP 84,505 |
| Los Ríos | 31,478 | -13.9% | 29.1% | CLP 63,487 |
| Los Lagos | 117,165 | +1.4% | 31.2% | CLP 77,421 |
| Aysén | 16,833 | -22.2% | 17.2% | CLP 58,310 |
| Magallanes | 39,199 | -12.0% | 27.7% | CLP 123,569 |
Source: INE, EMAT September 2026. Occupancy = room occupancy rate. Atacama grew the most (+14.9%), followed by Antofagasta (+5.4%) and Maule (+3.9%). At the other end, Arica y Parinacota fell 53.8% and its occupancy dropped 17.98 points, the steepest fall in the country. Tarapacá received more guests (+16.8%), but the average stay shrank 21.5% to 1.81 nights, according to INE's regional office as reported by Radio Paulina.
In the south, Los Lagos was the only region that grew. Ñuble, which had the highest average rate in the country, posted its sixth straight monthly decline, according to La Discusión. The full sortable table is further down.

Hotel occupancy in Chile by region: Santiago and Antofagasta on top
Room occupancy shows how full lodgings were across every day of the month. The Santiago Metropolitan Region reached 64.8% and Antofagasta 52.2%, two destinations where business and mining travel weigh heavily. At the bottom were Maule (14.5%) and Aysén (17.2%), which in September are still outside their high season. Atacama (+4.82 points) and Antofagasta (+2.59) rose the most.
For travelers, low spring occupancy usually means more availability and better prices before summer. Earlier months are covered in hotel occupancy in Chile by region.
Accommodation rates in Chile: where they rose most
| Region | Average daily rate (ADR) | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Ñuble | CLP 136,698 | +28.6% |
| Magallanes | CLP 123,569 | +14.6% |
| Valparaíso | CLP 117,350 | +14.1% |
| Metropolitana | CLP 95,803 | -1.6% |
| Maule | CLP 84,662 | +6.4% |
| National total | CLP 87,507 | +4.0% |
| Tarapacá | CLP 51,828 | +12.2% |
| Arica y Parinacota | CLP 41,947 | -15.7% |
Source: INE, regional ADR ranking for September 2026 (selection). ADR is the average daily rate per occupied room, in current pesos. Ñuble now has the highest rate in Chile (CLP 136,698, +28.6%), an effect of the Nevados de Chillán mountain lodgings that enter the sample during the ski season. Magallanes (CLP 123,569) is already charging high-season rates: it is the gateway to Torres del Paine.
In revenue per available room (RevPAR), the biggest increases were in Atacama (+25.5%) and Ñuble (+23.8%), and the biggest drops in Arica y Parinacota (-51.2%) and Aysén (-15.5%).

All regions in one sortable table
| Arica y Parinacota | 14,471 | -53.8 | 24.7 | 41,947 |
| Tarapacá | 50,954 | -8.3 | 33.5 | 51,828 |
| Antofagasta | 141,116 | 5.4 | 52.2 | 83,021 |
| Atacama | 48,396 | 14.9 | 38.0 | 58,694 |
| Coquimbo | 69,381 | -14.0 | 26.5 | 65,429 |
| Valparaíso | 181,219 | 2.7 | 26.0 | 117,350 |
| Metropolitana | 572,650 | 2.9 | 64.8 | 95,803 |
| O'Higgins | 41,864 | 0.7 | 28.6 | 76,202 |
| Maule | 31,751 | 3.9 | 14.5 | 84,662 |
| Ñuble | 31,280 | -3.4 | 23.0 | 136,698 |
| Biobío | 64,229 | -3.0 | 34.4 | 71,500 |
| La Araucanía | 56,068 | -22.0 | 24.5 | 84,505 |
| Los Ríos | 31,478 | -13.9 | 29.1 | 63,487 |
| Los Lagos | 117,165 | 1.4 | 31.2 | 77,421 |
| Aysén | 16,833 | -22.2 | 17.2 | 58,310 |
| Magallanes | 39,199 | -12.0 | 27.7 | 123,569 |
The EMAT covers hotels, apart-hotels, hostels, inns, guesthouses, cabins and similar lodgings; it does not include platform rentals such as Airbnb or private homes. INE will publish October's figures in early December, with the start of the high season. Foreign tourist arrivals by country, which measure something else (entries into Chile), are in foreign tourists in Chile by country.
Frequently asked questions
How many overnight stays were there in Chile in September 2026?
1,508,054, down 1.9% from September 2025, according to INE's EMAT published on November 2, 2026. The figure is provisional.
Which region had the highest hotel occupancy in September 2026?
The Santiago Metropolitan Region, with 64.8% of rooms occupied, followed by Antofagasta (52.2%) and Atacama (38.0%). The national average was 37.5%.
How much does a hotel night cost on average in Chile?
The average rate per occupied room was CLP 87,507 in September 2026 across all types of tourist accommodation. In hotels and apart-hotels it was CLP 97,751, and in hostels, cabins and similar lodgings, CLP 48,775.
Which region lost the most tourism in September?
Arica y Parinacota, with 14,471 overnight stays, 53.8% fewer than a year earlier. It was followed by Aysén (-22.2%) and La Araucanía (-22.0%).



