LATESTChile fuel prices rise CLP 41.3 per litreBahía InglesaChiloé cruise season 2026-2027Kawésqar National Park
VIAJANDO CHILE
Travel Tips

Hotel occupancy in Chile by region: the INE ranking for August 2026

· By , journalist

Hotel occupancy in Chile by region: the INE ranking for August 2026
AdvertisementAdvertise Here

Hotel occupancy in Chile was 39.6% of rooms in August 2026, 0.21 points more than a year earlier, and the Santiago Metropolitan Region was the fullest, at 76.4%, almost double the national average. It was followed by Antofagasta (51.7%) and Tarapacá (41.4%), while Aysén (14.0%) and Maule (13.3%) were at the other end, according to the INE Monthly Tourist Accommodation Survey (bulletin no. 335, published on 1 October 2026). The INE is Chile's national statistics institute.

*Updated on 23 October 2026 with August data, the latest published.* The INE publishes the survey every month, at the start of the second following month; this data sheet is updated on the same page.

Hotel occupancy ranking by region

#RegionRoom occupancy12-month change
1Metropolitan (Santiago)76.4%+2.99 pp
2Antofagasta51.7%+0.32 pp
3Tarapacá41.4%+3.53 pp
4Atacama37.7%+1.35 pp
5Biobío32.5%+0.54 pp
6Ñuble30.6%-3.09 pp
7Los Lagos29.8%-2.49 pp
8Arica y Parinacota29.0%-13.97 pp
9Los Ríos28.1%+3.28 pp
10O'Higgins26.7%+0.28 pp
11La Araucanía25.3%-4.48 pp
12Valparaíso23.8%-1.07 pp
13Coquimbo22.9%-0.36 pp
14Magallanes21.8%-1.68 pp
15Aysén14.0%-0.25 pp
16Maule13.3%-0.49 pp
National total39.6%+0.21 pp

Source: INE, EMAT, August 2026 (provisional figures). pp = percentage points. The rate covers every day of the month, not only weekends.

Regions with the most overnight stays

RegionOvernight stays in August 2026Year-on-year change
Metropolitan (Santiago)752,128+4.9%
Valparaíso166,999-3.3%
Antofagasta142,982+0.7%
Los Lagos115,182-5.6%
Tarapacá67,027+3.7%
Biobío66,228+7.4%
La Araucanía62,660-13.1%
Coquimbo60,222-12.6%
Ñuble50,929-4.9%
Atacama49,913+8.2%
O'Higgins40,124+0.4%
Los Ríos33,069-2.0%
Magallanes29,717-16.7%
Maule28,096-17.8%
Arica y Parinacota16,882-43.2%
Aysén13,924-2.7%
National total1,696,082-0.7%

Source: INE, EMAT, August 2026. The sum of the 16 regions matches the national total. In August, accommodation that only opens during the snow season is added to the sample.

Facade of a small red hotel on a street in Santiago
The Metropolitan Region accounted for 752,128 of the country's 1.7 million overnight stays in August. Photo: Basilicofresco (CC BY-SA 4.0), Wikimedia Commons.
AdvertisementAdvertise Here

Where hotel occupancy is most expensive: average rate by region

RegionAverage daily rate (ADR)Year-on-year changeRevPAR
ÑubleCLP$175,988+28.5%CLP$53,789
ValparaísoCLP$135,100-0.9%CLP$32,183
Metropolitan (Santiago)CLP$101,071+1.0%CLP$77,253
La AraucaníaCLP$90,000+13.7%CLP$22,785
MauleCLP$83,984+7.2%CLP$11,202
O'HigginsCLP$82,565+9.3%CLP$22,061
AntofagastaCLP$79,264+3.6%CLP$40,993
Los LagosCLP$75,986+1.5%CLP$22,649
CoquimboCLP$64,533-1.9%CLP$14,771
MagallanesCLP$64,496-30.7%CLP$14,044
BiobíoCLP$58,998-4.5%CLP$19,162
Los RíosCLP$58,542-4.1%CLP$16,473
AysénCLP$56,219-15.7%CLP$7,881
AtacamaCLP$54,583+3.8%CLP$20,560
TarapacáCLP$46,029-2.0%CLP$19,044
Arica y ParinacotaCLP$43,585+2.0%CLP$12,633
National totalCLP$89,828+1.6%CLP$35,534

Source: INE, EMAT, August 2026, in current Chilean pesos. ADR: average rate per occupied room. RevPAR: revenue per available room. Ñuble leads on price because of the mountain lodgings open during the snow season at Nevados de Chillán.

What explains hotel occupancy in each region

  • Santiago, thanks to business travel and layovers: the capital combines business tourism with foreigners passing through before continuing their trip; the city is preparing a tourism plan and a stopover program.
  • The mining north keeps occupancy up: Antofagasta and Tarapacá depend largely on work travel.
  • Arica falls with the Argentine and Bolivian markets: its overnight stays dropped 43.2% in a year, in line with the fall in foreign tourist arrivals.
  • The south and Patagonia are in low season: August is winter in Aysén and Magallanes; their peak runs from December to March.
Antofagasta seafront at sunset with buildings and the sea
Antofagasta had the second highest occupancy in the country in August, at 51.7%. Photo: Cris.tbl (CC BY 4.0), Wikimedia Commons.

To see how destinations fill up on long weekends, check the occupancy report for the 12 October holiday, which Sernatur measures by tourist destination.

How to cite this data

Viajando Chile (2026). *Hotel occupancy in Chile by region: the INE ranking for August 2026*. With data from the INE Monthly Tourist Accommodation Survey. https://viajandochile.com/en/news/hotel-occupancy-in-chile-by-region-2026-ine

Frequently asked questions

What is the average hotel occupancy in Chile?

39.6% of rooms in August 2026, according to the INE. In hotels and apart-hotels it was 51.8%, and in guesthouses, cabins and similar, 19.9%.

Which region has the highest hotel occupancy?

The Santiago Metropolitan Region, with 76.4% in August 2026.

How much does a hotel night cost in Chile on average?

The average rate per occupied room was CLP$89,828 in August 2026; in hotels and apart-hotels, CLP$100,067.

Get the best of Viajando Chile

Guides, practical tips and travel news about Chile, straight to your inbox. Free.

We will only use your email to send you the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy

AdvertisementAdvertise Here