LATESTChile fuel prices rise CLP 41.3 per litreBahía InglesaChiloé cruise season 2026-2027Kawésqar National Park
VIAJANDO CHILE
Travel Tips

Busiest airports in South America in 2025: Santiago ranks third

· By , journalist

Busiest airports in South America in 2025: Santiago ranks third
AdvertisementAdvertise Here

São Paulo-Guarulhos was the busiest airport in South America in 2025, with 47,174,529 passengers, followed by Bogotá's El Dorado (45,475,084). Santiago airport came third, with 25,941,576 passengers (+0.3%), just ahead of Lima-Jorge Chávez (25,496,109). These are preliminary figures from Airports Council International Latin America and Caribbean (ACI-LAC), published by Aviacionline on May 6, 2026.

*Updated on October 19, 2026.* This ranking is updated on this same page whenever ACI-LAC releases new figures.

Busiest airports in South America in 2025: the ranking

#AirportCountry2024 passengers2025 passengersChange
1São Paulo-Guarulhos (GRU)Brazil43,565,74647,174,529+8.2%
2Bogotá-El Dorado (BOG)Colombia45,802,40645,475,084-0.7%
3Santiago-Arturo Merino Benítez (SCL)Chile25,840,58425,941,576+0.3%
4Lima-Jorge Chávez (LIM)Peru24,499,25225,496,109+4.0%
5São Paulo-Congonhas (CGH)Brazil23,130,52324,491,178+5.8%
6Rio de Janeiro-Galeão (GIG)Brazil14,491,98717,906,990+23.5%

Source: ACI-LAC, preliminary 2025 data, via Aviacionline. The list only includes the South American airports that made the top 10 for passengers across Latin America and the Caribbean; ACI-LAC's summary did not publish figures for airports such as Aeroparque or Ezeiza (Buenos Aires), Brasília or Medellín, so the South American ranking beyond sixth place is incomplete.

The 10 busiest airports in Latin America and the Caribbean

#AirportCountry2025 passengersChange
1São Paulo-Guarulhos (GRU)Brazil47,174,529+8.2%
2Bogotá-El Dorado (BOG)Colombia45,475,084-0.7%
3Mexico City (MEX)Mexico44,605,576-1.6%
4Cancún (CUN)Mexico29,479,357-3.5%
5Santiago (SCL)Chile25,941,576+0.3%
6Lima-Jorge Chávez (LIM)Peru25,496,109+4.0%
7São Paulo-Congonhas (CGH)Brazil24,491,178+5.8%
8Panama-Tocumen (PTY)Panama20,978,865+8.6%
9Guadalajara (GDL)Mexico18,755,144+5.0%
10Rio de Janeiro-Galeão (GIG)Brazil17,906,990+23.5%

The region as a whole passed 790 million passengers in 2025, 3.8% more than in 2024, according to the same report. The biggest jump in the top 10 was Galeão in Rio de Janeiro (+23.5%).

Departure lounge of Terminal 3 at Guarulhos airport
Terminal 3 at Guarulhos, South America's busiest airport in 2025. Photo: TomasVial (CC0), Wikimedia Commons.

International traffic: Santiago sixth in the region

#Airport2025 international passengersChange
1Panama-Tocumen (PTY)20,739,033+8.2%
2Cancún (CUN)19,485,033-3.5%
3Mexico City (MEX)17,482,146+2.2%
4São Paulo-Guarulhos (GRU)16,805,814+6.9%
5Bogotá-El Dorado (BOG)16,216,936+6.0%
6Santiago (SCL)12,181,357+3.9%
7Lima-Jorge Chávez (LIM)10,263,765+5.1%
8Buenos Aires-Ezeiza (EZE)8,473,511+3.3%
9San José (SJO)6,403,220+3.2%
10Guadalajara (GDL)5,966,148+1.0%

On international flights, Santiago was South America's third airport, behind Guarulhos and El Dorado, and sixth in the whole region. Almost half of its passengers (47%) travelled to or from abroad.

Does your airline, hotel or transfer service want to reach travellers planning their arrival in Chile?

See advertising options
AdvertisementAdvertise Here

Santiago and Lima, the race for South America's third busiest airport

The gap between Santiago and Lima was just 445,467 passengers, and it is narrowing: Lima grew 4.0% in 2025 and Santiago 0.3%. In international traffic, Lima also grew faster (+5.1% against +3.9%).

Santiago airport's concessionaire, Nuevo Pudahuel, reported a slightly different year-end figure: 26.5 million passengers, with 14 million domestic and 12.5 million international, according to a Pulso story cited by Infraestructura Pública. Its CEO, Nicolás Claude, explained that domestic traffic fell 2% because several airlines had Airbus A320neo aircraft grounded by a global engine problem, while international traffic rose 4.6%. The difference with ACI-LAC may be due to different counting criteria; neither source explains it.

Facade of Lima's Jorge Chávez international airport with its control tower
Lima's Jorge Chávez airport, fewer than 450,000 passengers behind Santiago. Photo: TomasVial (CC0), Wikimedia Commons.

How Chile's air traffic is doing in 2026

2026 data from Chile's Civil Aviation Board (JAC), included in the September Tourism Barometer, show a flat year for Chilean flights, which makes it hard for Santiago to pull away from Lima.

Chile air traffic (JAC)August 2026January-August 2026
International, vs 2025-2.8%-0.6%
International, vs 2019+8.9%+7.7%
Domestic, vs 2025-1.5%-3.3%
Domestic, vs 2019-1.3%+3.0%

The JAC counts passengers carried to and from Chile, residents and non-residents, for any purpose. The drop in the Argentine market explains part of the international decline, while arrivals of long-haul tourists are growing.

What it means for travellers to Chile

How to cite this data

Viajando Chile (2026). *Busiest airports in South America in 2025: Santiago ranks third*. Based on preliminary ACI-LAC data. https://viajandochile.com/en/news/busiest-airports-in-south-america-2025

Frequently asked questions

Which is the busiest airport in South America?

São Paulo-Guarulhos, with 47,174,529 passengers in 2025 according to preliminary ACI-LAC data. It is also the busiest in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Where does Santiago airport rank?

Third in South America and fifth in Latin America and the Caribbean, with 25,941,576 passengers in 2025. In international traffic it is sixth in the region, with 12,181,357.

Santiago or Lima: which has more passengers?

Santiago, by 445,467 passengers in 2025. Lima grew faster (+4.0% against +0.3%).

Get the best of Viajando Chile

Guides, practical tips and travel news about Chile, straight to your inbox. Free.

We will only use your email to send you the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy

AdvertisementAdvertise Here