LATESTChile fuel prices rise CLP 41.3 per litreBahía InglesaChiloé cruise season 2026-2027Kawésqar National Park
VIAJANDO CHILE
Travel Tips

Regional tourism GDP: Magallanes is the region where tourism weighs most in the economy

· By , journalist

Regional tourism GDP: Magallanes is the region where tourism weighs most in the economy
AdvertisementAdvertise Here

Tourism contributed CLP 9.511 trillion (9,511 billion pesos) to Chile's economy in 2025, 2.8% of GDP, and it can now be measured region by region. The Undersecretariat of Tourism presented regional tourism GDP, a measurement that looks at two things: how much of national tourism GDP each region generates (share) and how much tourism weighs within that region's economy (intensity). The Santiago Metropolitan Region leads the first, with 38.5%; Magallanes leads the second, where tourism equals 7.3% of regional GDP.

IndicatorValueSource
Chile's tourism GDP, 2025CLP 9.511 trillionUndersecretariat of Tourism
Share of national GDP2.8%Undersecretariat of Tourism
Region with the largest shareMetropolitan (38.5%)Undersecretariat of Tourism
Region with the highest intensityMagallanes (7.3% of regional GDP)Undersecretariat of Tourism
Region whose tourism GDP grew most, 2018-2025Antofagasta (+82%)Diario Financiero
Foreign tourists in 20256,004,567Sernatur with PDI data

The indicator counts the value generated by activities that directly serve tourists and day-trippers: accommodation, restaurants, passenger transport, retail, travel agencies, vehicle rental, and arts, entertainment and recreation.

Regional tourism GDP: where it is generated

RegionShare of national tourism GDPChange 2018-2025 (points)
Metropolitan38.5%-2.08
Valparaíso12.25%+0.60
Antofagasta6.10%+0.72
Biobío5.71%—
Los Lagos5.59%—
La Araucanía5.18%—

Sources: Undersecretariat of Tourism (October 7, 2026) and Diario Financiero for the 2018-2025 changes. The published sources do not give the figure for all 16 regions; the table shows those that were reported.

According to Diario Financiero, Antofagasta is the region whose tourism GDP grew most (82%) over the period, and Coquimbo (+0.34 points) and O'Higgins (+0.25) also gained weight. Arica y Parinacota lost 0.40 points: its tourism GDP grew 22%, while its overall economy grew 88%.

Colourful houses on Cerro Alegre in Valparaíso
Valparaíso generates 12.25% of the country's tourism GDP. Photo: Diego Delso (CC BY-SA 3.0), Wikimedia Commons.

Intensity: where tourism weighs most in the regional economy

RegionTourism as % of regional GDP
Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica7.3%
La Araucanía5.4%
Los Ríos4.9%
Valparaíso4.7%
Aysén4.5%
Metropolitan2.9%
Antofagasta1.5%
National average2.8%

Sources: Undersecretariat of Tourism and Diario Financiero (Metropolitan and Antofagasta). 2025 data.

The difference between the two tables is the key to the measurement. Santiago concentrates the largest volume because most of the economy, the main airport and the business hotels are there, but tourism is only 2.9% of its GDP. In Magallanes, by contrast, Torres del Paine, Puerto Natales and the cruises of the Strait make tourism more than two and a half times as important as the national average. The same goes for La Araucanía and Los Ríos, with Pucón, the lakes and the volcanoes.

“The importance of tourism is very different between regions, and two measures are needed to see it,” explained Under-Secretary of Tourism María Paz Lagos. The minister of Economy and Mining, Daniel Mas, said the indicator “is one more step that consolidates the tourism industry”.

Lake Villarrica with the snow-capped volcano behind in Pucón
In La Araucanía tourism accounts for 5.4% of the regional economy. Photo: Falk2 (CC BY-SA 4.0), Wikimedia Commons.
AdvertisementAdvertise Here

What regional tourism GDP says about travelling in Chile

  • The south and Patagonia live off visitors: in Magallanes, La Araucanía, Los Ríos and Aysén tourism is between 4.5% and 7.3% of the economy. To explore them, see what to do in Puerto Natales, what to do in Pucón and what to do in Coyhaique.
  • Antofagasta is growing: it is the region where tourism GDP rose most since 2018, and it is home to San Pedro de Atacama; our San Pedro de Atacama guide will help you plan.
  • Santiago loses relative weight: the capital is still the largest, but tourism is more spread across the regions than in 2018.

The context: a year with fewer foreign tourists

The measurement comes in a 2026 with fewer international arrivals: between January and August 3,308,873 foreign tourists entered Chile, 19.1% fewer than in the same period of 2025, because of the drop in the Argentine market, as we reported in tourist arrivals in August 2026. At the same time, the 2027 Budget does not increase funding for international promotion, as we explained in our story on the tourism budget.

Does your regional tourism business want to reach travellers planning their next destination in Chile?

See advertising options

Frequently asked questions

How much does tourism contribute to Chile's GDP?

CLP 9.511 trillion in 2025, equal to 2.8% of GDP, according to the Undersecretariat of Tourism.

In which region does tourism weigh most?

In Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica, where it equals 7.3% of regional GDP. It is followed by La Araucanía (5.4%) and Los Ríos (4.9%).

Which region generates the most tourism GDP?

The Santiago Metropolitan Region, with 38.5% of the national total, followed by Valparaíso (12.25%) and Antofagasta (6.10%).

Get the best of Viajando Chile

Guides, practical tips and travel news about Chile, straight to your inbox. Free.

We will only use your email to send you the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy

AdvertisementAdvertise Here