LATESTCristo Redentor pass reopens on a special scheduleRed alert in 10 municipalities of the Santiago Metropolitan Region and a tornado in RequínoaSKY and GOL sign a codeshareMagallanes tourist season 2026-2027
VIAJANDO CHILE
Travel Tips

Airlines with the most passengers in Chile in 2026: ranking and market share according to the JAC

· By , journalist

Airlines with the most passengers in Chile in 2026: ranking and market share according to the JAC

LATAM is by far the airline with the most passengers in Chile: in September 2026 it carried 1,382,412 passengers on domestic and international flights, 62.0% of the total, followed by SKY (345,166) and JetSMART (265,268), according to the monthly report of the Civil Aviation Board (JAC). So far in 2026, LATAM has 67.4% of the domestic market, its highest level since 2017, and 53.0% of the international market, where JetSMART overtook SKY as the second-largest operator.

*Updated on October 27, 2026, with the JAC air traffic report for September 2026.* The JAC, part of the Ministry of Transport, publishes every month the passengers per airline on domestic and international flights to or from Chile. This ranking is updated on the same page with each new report.

The airlines with the most passengers in Chile: September 2026 ranking

#AirlineDomestic passengersInternational passengersTotal
1LATAM856,662525,7501,382,412
2SKY260,18784,979345,166
3JetSMART165,74199,527265,268
4Copa-50,39050,390
5Avianca-30,72330,723
6Iberia-30,39630,396
7Air France-25,47625,476
8Aerolíneas Argentinas-18,84218,842
9Delta-14,41114,411
10American Airlines-12,22612,226

Source: JAC, annex 2 of the September 2026 report. Totals: sum by Viajando Chile. In September 2026, 2,230,294 passengers flew in Chile, 0.2% more than a year earlier: 1,288,851 on domestic flights and 941,443 on international flights.

LATAM Airlines Chile Boeing 787-9 taking off
A LATAM Airlines Chile Boeing 787-9. LATAM has two thirds of the domestic market. Photo: Windmemories (CC BY-SA 4.0), Wikimedia Commons.

Domestic flights: the airlines with the most passengers within Chile

AirlineSept. 2025Sept. 2026ChangeShare Sept. 2026
LATAM813,068856,662+5.4%66.5%
SKY249,551260,187+4.3%20.2%
JetSMART198,231165,741-16.4%12.9%
DAP7,7916,261-19.6%0.5%
Total1,268,6411,288,851+1.6%100%

Source: JAC. According to the report, the rise in the domestic market was driven mainly by LATAM, while JetSMART kept declining in this market and subtracted 2.6 points from the result. The JAC explains that the greater concentration was favored by operators moving aircraft to other markets in the region.

International flights: the 15 airlines with the most passengers

#AirlinePassengers Sept. 2026ChangeShare
1LATAM525,750-4.3%55.8%
2JetSMART99,527+26.9%10.6%
3SKY84,979-22.1%9.0%
4Copa50,390+11.7%5.4%
5Avianca30,723-5.5%3.3%
6Iberia30,396-17.7%3.2%
7Air France25,476+8.6%2.7%
8Aerolíneas Argentinas18,842-23.0%2.0%
9Delta14,411-0.5%1.5%
10American Airlines12,226+0.6%1.3%
11Turkish Airlines12,036+74.8%1.3%
12KLM10,256+9.6%1.1%
13Level10,182New (previously in Iberia)1.1%
14Qantas5,388-4.3%0.6%
15British Airways4,672-11.6%0.5%

Source: JAC. Until November 2025, Level's flights were reported together with Iberia's; since December 2025 they have their own code, which explains part of Iberia's decline. The busiest routes are in our ranking of the busiest air routes in Chile.

JetSMART Airbus A320neo on an airport apron
A JetSMART Airbus A320neo, Chile's second-largest international operator in 2026. Photo: Wilfredor (CC0), Wikimedia Commons.

Do you run an airline, agency or hotel? Reach the travelers planning their flights to Chile in four languages.

See advertising options

Airline market share in Chile, 2016-2026

YearLATAM (dom.)SKY (dom.)JetSMART (dom.)LATAM (int.)SKY (int.)JetSMART (int.)
201673.6%25.4%-61.3%5.1%-
201767.9%27.0%2.9%58.4%6.4%-
201861.0%25.8%12.2%57.5%6.7%1.1%
201958.6%25.6%14.9%56.3%7.1%3.4%
202057.8%24.5%16.7%52.2%9.4%5.6%
202159.2%23.0%17.0%44.1%9.6%6.7%
202258.0%26.4%14.7%44.5%13.6%8.8%
202356.3%27.3%15.5%47.7%13.8%9.6%
202460.8%24.4%14.1%51.7%13.7%11.0%
202563.5%22.1%13.5%53.9%12.8%9.8%
2026 (Jan-Sep)67.4%20.4%11.5%53.0%10.5%12.3%

Source: JAC, annex 3 of the September 2026 report (market share charts by operator). On international flights, all other airlines combined accounted for 24.1% in 2026. The JAC notes that in the domestic market LATAM "practically reaches the level it had a decade ago, before Jetsmart entered", and that in 2026 JetSMART became the second-largest international operator, ahead of SKY.

What it means for people flying in Chile

  • More concentration on domestic flights: with two thirds of the market in LATAM's hands, on many regional routes supply depends on one or two airlines.
  • More international competition: some twenty airlines fly to Chile depending on the season, and new alliances such as the SKY and GOL codeshare add connections.
  • The market has not yet recovered: between January and September 2026, 20,877,023 passengers flew, 1.9% fewer than in 2025, as we explain in September air traffic.
  • Always compare: to plan the whole trip, see our guide to transport in Chile.

How to cite this data

Viajando Chile (2026). *Airlines with the most passengers in Chile in 2026: ranking and market share according to the JAC*. Based on data from Chile's Civil Aviation Board (Junta de Aeronáutica Civil). https://viajandochile.com/en/news/airlines-with-most-passengers-in-chile-2026

Frequently asked questions

Which airline has the most passengers in Chile?

LATAM, with 1,382,412 passengers in September 2026 across domestic and international flights, according to the JAC.

What market share does LATAM have in Chile?

67.4% of domestic passengers and 53.0% of international passengers between January and September 2026.

Does JetSMART or SKY have more passengers?

On domestic flights, SKY (20.4% in 2026 versus 11.5% for JetSMART). On international flights, JetSMART (12.3% versus 10.5% for SKY).

Get the best of Viajando Chile

Guides, practical tips and travel news about Chile, straight to your inbox. Free.

We will only use your email to send you the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy